MPNP


1)     500 points in Express Entry
You will receive this 500 points after you applied to MPNP and received Nomination Letter issued by the province. Once you received the nomination letter, you need to update your EE profile and 500 points will add to your account.

2)     Express Entry (EE) VS Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP)
Express Entry is federal program. Support from HIIC will not add more points under EE as they do not have memorandum with the federal government.

HIIC has memorandum with MPNP and candidates will be assess under Strategic Initiative.

To be eligible to apply under community based Strategic Initiative program applicant must have:

a)      An active Express Entry profile number (the points under EE will not affect your MPNP

b)     21 – 45 years old

c)      Greek or Cypriot citizen & heritage

d)     Minimum 2 years full time work experience within the past 5 years

e)     Minimum 1 academic year post-secondary education

f)       IELTS 5 in all abilities

g)      Meet MPNP In-demand occupation list

h)      Sufficient Settlement Supports
To be nominated to the MPNP, you must be able to demonstrate your ability to successfully settle in Manitoba as a skilled / trade worker.
General requirement: $12 300 for the primary applicant and $3000 for each accompanying dependent, unless you are currently employed in Manitoba. In all cases, you must provide evidence of some settlement funds in your name.
A bank statement with the required amounts – the bank statement is to be in the primary applicant or the spouse name – not in anyone’s name that is staying in Greece
According to Customs Regulations, an individual can enter Canada with $10,000 in cash. Please remember to declare the money that you bring with you, if in excess of $10,000 as you can face high fines for not doing so.

No of members in family / 2018 Funds Required
1 / $12,300
2 / $15,312
3 / $18,825
4 / $22,856
5 / $25,923
6 / $29,236
7 / $25,550
Each additional family member / $3,314

Note:
Work experience. EE considered part-time work experience but MPNP does not. Therefore you must have minimum 2 years of FULL TIME work experience.

Language. MPNP criteria is IELTS 5 in all abilities. Where as under EE there are TWO standards. Under Federal Skilled Worker Program the requirement is IELTS 6 in all abilities. Whereas under Federal Skilled TRADES Program, the requirement is Speaking and Listening IELTS 5; Writing IELTS 4, Reading IELTS 3.5. Generally, if you scored IELTS 6 in all abilities you will definitely meet all streams.


By having an EE profile and apply to MPNP, it opens up 2 options to your application. If you meet the minimum drawing points and being drawn from the EE pool, before your Manitoba Exploratory Visit, you may apply to the Federal Government directly. But if you are not being drawn, you can conduct MB exploratory visit, apply to MPNP, receive 500 points which will boost your points under EE.


Check if you’re eligible online

Use the Come to Canada online tool to see if you're eligible for Express Entry. It 'll take you about 15 minutes.

The tool gives you a reference number at the end. The code looks like: JM1234567890. Use this number to move your information from the tool to your Express Entry profile when you build it.

Express Entry

 
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/come-canada-tool-immigration-express-entry.html

 
Check if you’re eligible online

Use the Come to Canada online tool to see if you're eligible for Express Entry. It 'll take you about 15 minutes.

The tool gives you a reference number at the end. The code looks like: JM1234567890. Use this number to move your information from the tool to your Express Entry profile when you build it.

 

Create your Express Entry profile


    1) Follow the instructions to create an account (if you do not already have one)
    2) Enter your personal reference code from the Come to Canada tool when it prompts you to (only if you have one)
    3) Enter your personal details

You may exit the profile at any time. Your information will be saved. If you don’t complete the Express Entry profile in 90 days, you won’t be able to submit it and will need to start over.

When you are ready, submit your profile online so we can assess it.

If you meet the Express Entry criteria, including the requirements of a skilled immigration program, you’ll be accepted into the Express Entry pool of candidates.

Submitting an Express Entry profile doesn’t mean you’ve applied for permanent residence, or that we’ll invite you to.

If you’re invited to apply for permanent residence, we’ll tell you at that time which program you will apply under. You’ll need to give us more information in your application for permanent residence.

 

 

Regulated Occupations and Non Regulated Occupations

The challenge immigrant’s face, however, is getting their qualifications – international education and experience – recognized by Canadian employers or the organizations that regulate professions. Each individual is responsible to research what the requirements are for certification in their profession or trade.

https://www.immigratemanitoba.com/settle-in-manitoba/regulated-professions-and-trades/

Check if your profession is in demand and find your NOC National Occupation Certification

https://www.immigratemanitoba.com/immigrate-to-manitoba/in-demand-occupations/